IEEE launches projects to address 50, 100 and 200 Gbps Ethernet speed services

IEEE has initiated two new 802.3 Ethernet projects aimed at advancing 50, 100, and 200 Gbps Ethernet speed services while extending the reach of 25 Gbps Ethernet services. The new projects will also modify the existing IEEE P802.3bs 400 Gbps Ethernet project.

Authorized by the IEEE-SA Standards Board in early May, the IEEE said that these projects will address what the standards organization says is a growing demand for demand for "additional Ethernet rates for use across a broad range of applications."

With the P802.3cc project, the IEEE will complete the family of 25 Gbps Ethernet physical layer specifications (PHYs). The IEEE P802.3cd project will enable 50 Gbps Ethernet for next generation server speed and next generation campus cores as well responding to the industry desire to lower costs for next generation 100 Gbps Ethernet solutions. Both the IEEE P802.3cd and IEEE P802.3bs projects will enable 200 Gbps Ethernet which will provide a next generation network aggregation speed.

The IEEE P802.3cc 25 Gb/s over Single-Mode Fiber Task Force will develop new 10 km and 40 km PHYs over single-mode fiber for 25 Gbps Ethernet.

Leveraging common 50 Gbps optical and electrical signaling technologies, the IEEE P802.3cd 50 Gbps Ethernet, 100 Gbps Ethernet and 200 Gbps Ethernet Task Force will develop 50 Gbps Ethernet as well as a set of PHYs for 50 Gbps Ethernet, 100 Gbps Ethernet and 200 Gbps Ethernet. Both copper and multimode fiber PHYs will be developed for all three Ethernet rates as well as single-mode fiber PHYs for 50 Gbps Ethernet.

Finally, the IEEE P802.3bs 400 Gbps Ethernet project modification will expand the project to include 200 Gbps Ethernet and 200 Gbps single-mode fiber PHYs within its scope.

For more:
- see the release

Related articles:
IEEE forms NG-EPON, storage working standards groups
IEEE proposes standard to increase Ethernet speeds on existing Cat 5-6 cabling
Standards groups look at what lies beyond 100G

Suggested Articles

AT&T is driving forward on its multi-access edge compute (MEC) ambitions by working with HPE to deliver services to businesses.

Working with Comcast Business and Megaport, EdgeConneX has launched local cloud on-ramp services for enterprises in the Memphis area.

HPE is fully embracing the "as a service" model by pledging to deliver its entire portfolio as a service by 2022.